In Re Hoffman
[…] The court denied Sandefur's motion for a new trial but did, however, appoint another attorney to represent Sandefur. Substitute counsel's application for delayed appeal with the Court of Appeals and application for leave to appeal filed in the Supreme Court were denied.

The circuit judge, upon his own motion, issued an order to show cause why Hoffman should not be adjudged in contempt of court for refusing, in effect, to protect Sandefur's right of appeal and right to assistance of counsel. Const 1963, art 1, § 20. After a hearing on said order, defendant was found to be in contempt of court.

Defendant contends that his constitutional duty to provide "such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal" for an indigent does not compel him to compromise his oath of office and canons of professional ethics by filing an automatic appeal regardless of whether or not there is merit in the appeal.