United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Through
post-judgment discovery, Nursery Associates identified Marré's
interest in the present case as his only significant asset.
Pursuant to section 31.002 of the Texas Civil Procedure Practice
and Remedies Code, Nursery Associates obtained an order for
turnover relief from the state court on March 16, 1993.15 The order
14
We note that Marré has not challenged the propriety of
awarding his attorneys more than the amount we held in Marré I was
the maximum proper award. Our disposition of the claims of the
other parties renders it unnecessary to decide that matter.
15
Section 31.002 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court
of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other
means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction
on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property,
including present or future rights to property, that:
(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by
ordinary legal process; and
(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or
seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities....
....
(c) The court may enforce the order by contempt
proceedings or by other appropriate means in the event of
refusal or disobedience.
(d) The judgment creditor may move for the court's
assistance under this section in the same proceeding in
which the judgment is rendered or in an independent
proceeding.
19
required that Marré "and his agents, representatives, and/or
attorneys turn over to HP-84 Nursery Associates any and all
benefits or items of value that arise or result from [Marré's suit
against the government]." In addition, Nursery Associates was