United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Agritech's attorneys' fees are subject to the government's right of
setoff.
10
of any statutory grant of authority to the executive branch."
United States v. Tafoya, 803 F.2d 140, 141 (5th Cir.1986). "The
government has the same right which belongs to every creditor, to
apply the unappropriated moneys of his debtor, in his hands, in
extinguishment of the debts due to him." United States v. Munsey
Trust Co. of Washington, D.C., 332 U.S. 234, 239, 67 S.Ct. 1599,
1602, 91 L.Ed. 2022 (1947) (internal quotations omitted).
The government's statutory right of setoff is found in 31
U.S.C. § 3728, which provides:
"(a) The Comptroller General shall withhold paying that part
of a judgment against the United States Government presented
to the Comptroller General that is equal to a debt the
plaintiff owes the Government.
(b) The Comptroller General shall—
(1) discharge the debt if the plaintiff agrees to the
setoff and discharges a part of the judgment equal to the
debt; or
(2)(A) withhold payment of an additional amount the
Comptroller General decides will cover legal costs of
bringing a civil action for the debt if the plaintiff
denies the debt or does not agree to the setoff; and
(B) have a civil action brought if one has not already
been brought.
(c) If the Government loses a civil action to recover a debt
or recovers less than the amount the Comptroller General
withholds under this section, the Comptroller General shall
pay the plaintiff the balance and interest of 6 percent for
the time the money is withheld."
The government's right of setoff, although broad, is not
unlimited. In order for the government to invoke its right of
setoff, there must be mutuality of debt between the parties. See
United States v. 717.42 Acres of Land, 955 F.2d 376, 381 (5th
Cir.1992); see also Capuano v.