Clyde SHERROD, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The primary issue for our consideration in this case is whether the trial court erred in concluding as a matter of law that defendants violated plaintiff's right to procedural due process. We review de novo a trial court's grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition. Spiek v. Dep't of Transportation, 456 Mich. 331, 337, 572 N.W.2d 201 (1998). Because we find no due process violation in this case, we hold that the trial court erred in granting plaintiff's motion for partial summary disposition.
The relevant portion of the VPA, M.C.L. § 35.402; MSA 4.1222, provides:
No veteran or other soldier, sailor, marine, nurse or member of women's auxiliaries as indicated in [MCL 35.401; MSA 4.1221] holding an office or employment in any public department or public works of the state or any county, city or township or village of the state, except heads of departments, members of commissions, and boards and heads of institutions appointed by the governor and officers appointed directly by the mayor of a city under the provisions of a charter, and first deputies of such heads of departments, heads of institutions and officers, shall be removed or suspended, or shall, without his consent, be transferred *441 from such office or employment except for official misconduct, habitual, serious or willful neglect in the performance of duty, extortion, conviction of intoxication, conviction of felony, or incompetency; and such veteran shall not be removed, transferred or suspended for any cause above enumerated from any office or employment, except after a full hearing before the governor of the state if a state employee, or before the prosecuting attorney if a county employee, or before the mayor of any city or the president of any village, or before the commission of any such city or village operating under a commission form of government, if an employee of a city or village, or before the township board if a township employee, and at such hearing the veteran shall have the right to be present and be represented by counsel and defend himself against such charges: Provided further, That as a condition precedent to the removal, transfer, or suspension of such veteran, he shall be entitled to a notice in writing stating the cause or causes of removal, transfer, or suspension at least 15 days prior to the hearing above provided for, and such removal, suspension or transfer shall be made only upon written order of the governor, the prosecuting attorney, the mayor, commission, or the township board: Provided, however, That where such veteran has been removed, transferred, or suspended other than in accordance with