MacOmb County Professional Deputies Association v. MacOmb Cty.
[…] Thereafter, the parties were unable to agree on the terms of a new contract, including any terms relating to the establishment of a formula for determining average final compensation for purposes of calculating pension benefits. Plaintiff had proposed a computation of average final compensation based on an average of an employee's three highest consecutive years of compensation. Defendant had rejected plaintiff's proposal, asserting that if defendant accepted this proposal then defendant would violate MCL 46.12a; MSA 5.333(1), as amended by 1984 PA 177, which then provided in pertinent part:

* * *
(1) A county board of commissioners at a lawfully held meeting may:
(b)... As an option, a county board of commissioners may adopt and establish a plan by which the county shall pay pension or retirement benefits to a county employee or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, who has been employed for not less than 25 years or who is 60 years of age or older, and has been employed for not less than 5 years, to the extent of monthly payments equal to 2% of the employee's highest average monthly compensation or earnings received from the county or county road fund for 5 years of service times the total number of years of service of the employee, including a fraction of a year not to exceed 3/4 the average final compensation of the employee.... Endowment policies, retirement benefits, pensions, or annuity retirement benefits in excess of the amounts stipulated in this subdivision may be provided for by a plan of employee participation to cover the cost of the excess....