United States v. Arce
[…] See United States v. Olano, 113 S. Ct. 1771, 1776 (1993); United States v. Calverley, 37 F.3d 160, 162 (5th Cir. 1994). Questions of fact that the sentencing court could have resolved upon proper objection at sentencing can never constitute plain error. McCaskey, 9 F.3d at 376. Thus, we reject Arce’s argument that the district court erred in relying on the evidence regarding metal detectors. 18 statutory violation. Appendix A indicates that Guideline § 2K2.1 applies to violations of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(a)-(l). Section § 5861 contains two provisions specifically concerning manufacturing: 1) § 5861(a) proscribes engaging “in business as a manufacturer” of firearms without registering and having paid a special tax and 2) § 5861(f) makes it illegal “to make a firearm in violation of the provisions of this chapter.” Thus, according to Arce, since the Sentencing Commission specifically listed these two subsections in Appendix A as correlating to § 2K2.1, the Commission clearly did not ignore manufacturing but chose not to make it an aggravating factor. We are partially persuaded by Arce’s argument.