LABOR COUNCIL, MICHIGAN FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE
[…] PERA states that MERC shall determine the composition of appropriate bargaining units, MCL 423.213; MSA 17.455(13), pursuant to the requirements of MCL 423.9e; MSA 17.454(10.4). Under MCL 423.9e; MSA 17.454(10.4), MERC is required to determine the bargaining unit which "will best secure to the employees their right of collective bargaining."
Although employees with supervisory duties are generally not included in the same bargaining unit as the rank and file, MCL 423.9e; MSA 17.454(10.4), an exception is made in the case of fire fighters. MCL 423.213; MSA 17.455(13) provides, in part, "[t]hat in any fire department, or any department in whole or part engaged in, or having the responsibility of, fire fighting, no person subordinate to a fire commission, fire commissioner, safety director, or other similar administrative agency or administrator, shall be deemed to be a supervisor."
The clear intent of the Legislature is to not exclude from a collective bargaining unit those employees who are subordinate to a director of a public safety department which is, at least in part, responsible for fire fighting, simply because those employees possess supervisory authority.