Wisconsin DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent and Cross-Appellant.
[…] "(a) Proceedings for review shall be instituted by serving a petition . . . upon the agency . . . and by filing the petition in the office of the clerk of the circuit court for the county where the trial is to be held within 30 days after the service of the decision of the agency upon all parties as provided in s. 227.11. . . . The proceedings *229 shall be in the circuit court of the county where the petitioner resides. . . ." (Emphasis added.)[2]
Section 77.59 (6) (b), which applies to judicial review of decisions of the Tax Appeals Commission, provides that "all appeals from decisions of the tax appeals commission . . . shall be appealed to the circuit court for Dane county." (Emphasis added.)
In Wisconsin Valley Improvement Co. v.