Wisconsin DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent and Cross-Appellant.
[…] We conclude that, although all circuit courts have subject matter jurisdiction over such reviews, the proper venue for such actions is in the Dane county circuit court. Thus, the Rock county circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction over the taxpayers' appeal, but it lacked the competency to render a valid judgment. See Mueller v. Brunn, supra.
[7]
The next issue is whether the Rock county circuit court properly transferred the case to the Dane county circuit court, pursuant to sec. 807.07 (2), Stats. Section 807.07 (2) provides in relevant part, "in all cases in every court where objection to its jurisdiction is sustained the cause shall be certified to some court having jurisdiction, provided it appears that the error arose from mistake." The court of appeals questioned whether sec. 807.07(2) *232 applied to actions brought pursuant to chapter 227.[3] We conclude that it does. In Cruz v. ILHR Department, 81 Wis. 2d 442, 452, 260 N.W.2d 692 (1978), we stated that