Smith v. Crime Victims Compensation Board
[…] Subsequently, on March 5, 1982, plaintiff sued in circuit court for a writ of superintending control.[1] She alleged that the board's chairperson had originally told her that filing late would present no problem and that at the administrative hearing defendant had refused to allow her attorney to address the issue of whether there was good cause for filing late. Additionally, she alleged that defendant's opinion was inadequate.

MCL 24.285; MSA 3.560(185) states:

"A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within a reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them. If a party submits proposed findings of fact which would control the decision or order, the decision or order shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Each conclusion of law shall be supported by authority or reasoned opinion. A decision or order shall not be made except upon consideration of the record as a whole or such portion thereof as may be cited by any party to the proceeding and as supported by and in *628 accordance with the competent, material and substantial evidence."

Plaintiff alleges, and we agree, that defendant's opinion falls far short of these requirements. Plaintiff, therefore, argues that she may pursue her action in circuit court because she has no other adequate remedy at law.