United States Court of Appeals,
[…] NationsBank of North Carolina, N.A. v.
Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 254, 115 S.Ct. 810,
812, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995).
47
Steves & Sons, 749 S.W.2d at 175.
26
trust agreement called for periodic payments to the settlor for
life or a fixed term. We cannot accept that the Texas legislature
intended this result, which would reject the universally recognized
rule, and one codified by Texas statute, that a settlor cannot
create his own spendthrift trust and shield its assets from
creditors. If the legislature had intended this result, it would
have repealed Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 112.035(d), which provides that
"[i]f the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision
restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial
interest does not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from
his interest in the trust estate."
CONCLUSION
In summary, we conclude that the Marfa ranch and income
generated therefrom is property of the estate.48 The judgment is