State v. Chiles
[…] State, 212 Md. 602, 130 A.2d 578 (1957). The public place provision of the common law offense is not inconsistent with the statute. Here, the record clearly establishes that the defendant indecently exposed his person to the view of passersby walking along a public thoroughfare. These facts satisfy the statutory requirement of former RCW 9A.88.010, as interpreted by Sayler, that the indecent exposure must occur in a public place.

Reversed and remanded to the District Court for further proceedings.

ALEXANDER, C.J., and REED, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] At the time of the alleged offenses, RCW 9A.88.010 in pertinent part provided:

"A person is guilty of public indecency if he makes any open and obscene exposure of his person ... knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm." (Italics ours.) Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.88.010, at 856.