PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Defendant does not dispute that at one time, the two documents, the search warrant and the supporting affidavit, were both available. Indeed, Sergeant John Terry testified, during the preliminary examination, that he left a copy of the search warrant at the home, but did not leave the affidavit at the home at the request of the prosecutor.[1] Defendant's challenge then involves M.C.L. § 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5), which provides, as previously stated, in relevant part:
The officer taking property or other things under the warrant shall forthwith give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and shall give to the person a copy of the tabulation upon completion, or shall leave a copy of the warrant and tabulation at the place from which the property or thing was taken. He shall file the tabulation promptly with the court or magistrate.... [Emphasis added.]
Pursuant to the plain language of this statute, the officer is only required to leave a copy of the search warrant itself and a *775 copy of the tabulation.[2] Defendant does not dispute that those documents were left. Rather, defendant contends that a copy of the affidavit should have been included as well because the search warrant did not contain a basis for probable cause on its face.