PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Sobczak-Obetts, 238 Mich.App. 495, 498, 606 N.W.2d 658 (1999).
Affirmed.
McDONALD, J., concurred.
HOOD, J. (dissenting).
I must respectfully dissent because my reading of the current affidavit and warrant requirements does not comport with the conclusion reached by the majority.
MCL 780.653; MSA 28.1259(3) sets forth the contents of the affidavit. Specifically, the magistrate is to consider all the information relayed in the affidavit and that information may be provided by a named or unnamed person. MCL 780.651; MSA 28.1259(1) addresses the issuance of the search warrant. This statute provides, in relevant part:
(1) When an affidavit is made on oath to a magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes grounds for issuing a warrant pursuant to this act, the magistrate, if he or she is satisfied that there is probable cause for the search, shall issue a warrant to search the house, building, or other location or place where the property or thing to be searched for and seized is situated.
Additionally, M.C.L. § 780.654; MSA 28.1259(4) provides that the warrant shall contain the grounds or the probable cause or, in lieu thereof, attach a copy of the affidavit:
A search warrant shall be directed to the sheriff or any peace officer, commanding such officer to search the house, building or other location or place, where any property or other thing for which he is required to search is believed to be concealed. Each warrant shall designate and describe the house or building or other location or place to be searched and the property or thing to be seized. The warrant shall also state the grounds or the probable or reasonable cause for its issuance, or in lieu thereof, a copy of the affidavit may be attached thereto. [Emphasis added.]