United States Court of Appeals,
[…] prosecution tort is misplaced. Service of process on Allred in
Mississippi was not a prerequisite to the institution of judicial
proceedings against him in the Louisiana suit. A lawsuit is
commenced under the federal rules when the complaint is filed.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 2 ("There shall be one form of action to be known as
"civil action'."); Fed.R.Civ.P. 3 ("A civil action is commenced by
filing a complaint with the court."). In Louisiana, the filing of
a lawsuit both commences the action and tolls the statute of
limitation. See La.Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 421 (West 1960)("A
civil action is a demand for the enforcement of a legal right. It
is commenced by the filing of a pleading presenting the demand to
a court of competent jurisdiction."); La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 3463
(West 1994) ("An interruption of prescription resulting from the
filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or
from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as
long as the suit is pending."); accord Segura v. Frank, 630 So.2d
11
714, 727(La.), cert. denied, 511 U.S. 1142, 114 S.Ct. 2165, 128
L.Ed.2d 887 (1994). Even in Mississippi, Allred's preferred forum,
it is the filing of a lawsuit—and not the service of process—that