SHORECREST LANES & LOUNGE, INC., d/b/a Shore Crest Lanes, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] II. Standard of Review
We are required to engage in statutory interpretation in order to determine whether enforcement action may be taken against petitioner under M.C.L. § 436.1701(4) when enforcement action was not also taken against petitioner's employee who sold or furnished the alcoholic liquor to the minor. Matters of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which we review under a de novo standard of review. Robertson v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 465 Mich. 732, 738-739, 641 N.W.2d 567 (2002).
III. Analysis
MCL 436.1701 provides in pertinent part:
(4) If the enforcing agency involved in the violation is the state police or a local police agency, a licensee shall not be charged with a violation of subsection (1) or section 801(2) unless enforcement action... is taken against the minor who purchased or attempted to purchase, consumed or attempted to consume, or possessed or attempted to possess alcoholic liquor and, if applicable, enforcement action is taken under this section against the person 21 years of age or older who sold or furnished the alcoholic liquor to the minor.... However, this subsection does not apply under any of the following circumstances:
* * *
(c) The violation of subsection (1) is the result of an undercover operation in which the minor purchased or received alcoholic liquor under the direction of the state police, the commission, or a local police agency as part of an enforcement action. However, any initial or contemporaneous purchase or receipt of alcoholic liquor by the minor shall have been under the direction of the state *496 police, the commission, or the local police agency and shall have been part of the undercover operation. [Emphasis added.]