Sally Ward ALDRIDGE, Appellant,
[…] Marshal Cross began pursuit, pulling back onto the road, turning on his emergency lights, and honking his car horn, as the recently purchased patrol vehicle was not yet equipped with a siren. The appellant ignoring his signals to stop, accelerated and sped away.
In her first assignment of error, the appellant alleges that the trial court erred in failing to sustain her demurrer to the evidence because the State failed to prove an essential element of its case under 21 O.S. 1981, § 540A, which states, in pertinent part, that:
Any operator of a motor vehicle who has received a visual and audible signal, a red light and a siren from a peace officer driving a motor vehicle showing the same to be an official police, sheriff, highway patrol or state game ranger vehicle directing the said operator to bring his vehicle to a stop and who willfully increases his speed or extinguishes his lights in an attempt to elude such peace officer, or willfully attempts in any other manner to elude the peace officer, or who does elude such peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
She argues that the State did not, and in fact, could not prove that she had received the audible signal required by the statute: a siren.