Michael R. SCHULTZ, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] We disagree. Absent an allegation of fraud, our review of a Tax Tribunal's decision is limited to determining whether the tribunal committed an error of law or applied the wrong legal principle. Michigan Milk Producers Ass'n v. Dep't of Treasury, 242 Mich.App. 486, 490, 618 N.W.2d 917 (2000). While statutory interpretation is a question of law that is reviewed de novo, we generally defer to the Tax Tribunal's interpretations of the statutes it administers and enforces. Id. at 491, 618 N.W.2d 917.
The taxation of mobile homes is controlled by M.C.L. § 211.2a, which states in pertinent part:
(1) For purposes of section 2, a mobile home which is not covered by [MCL 125.1041], and while located on land otherwise assessable as real property under this act, and whether or not permanently affixed to the soil, shall be considered real property and shall be assessed as part of the real property upon which the mobile home is located.
As a preliminary matter, we note that M.C.L. § 211.2a applies solely to mobile homes not covered by M.C.L. § 125.1041, regardless of whether they are located on land otherwise assessable as real property. Therefore, both respondent's and the Michigan Townships Association's observation that petitioner's condominium unit is assessable to him as real property pursuant to § 124 of the Condominium Act, M.C.L. § 559.224, has no bearing on whether petitioner's mobile home is taxable as real property if