BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF KING AND QUEEN COUNTY
[…] King Land Corp. v. Board of Supervisors, 4 Va.App. 597, 603-04, 359 S.E.2d 823, 826 (1987). In oral argument at the bar of this Court, counsel stated that the Virginia Waste Management Board, created in 1986, has now promulgated financial responsibility regulations.
[1] See also King Land Corporation v. Board of Supervisors of King and Queen County, 4 Va. App. 597, 605-08, 359 S.E.2d 823, 827-29 (1987) (J. Benton, dissenting).
[2] Code § 32.1-2 states:
The General Assembly finds that the protection, improvement and preservation of the public health and of the environment are essential to the general welfare of the citizens of the Commonwealth. For this reason, the State Board of Health and the State Health Commissioner, assisted by the State Department of Health, shall administer and provide a comprehensive program of preventive, curative, restorative and environmental health services, educate the citizenry in health and environmental matters, develop and implement health resource plans, collect and preserve vital records and health statistics, assist in research, and abate hazards and nuisances to the health and to the environment, both emergency and otherwise, thereby improving the quality of life in the Commonwealth.
[3] The majority's holding apparently would also invalidate the 73 permits issued between October 1, 1981, and December 31, 1985, possibly subjecting those operators to civil penalties. Code § 32.1-186.