Solution Source, Inc. v. LPR Associates Ltd. Partnership
[…] Royal's Wine & Deli, Inc., 192 Mich.App. 287, 292-293, 480 N.W.2d 343 (1991).

At the time plaintiff sought to garnish defendants' bank accounts and rents due, its construction lien had not been discharged and plaintiff had reserved its right to foreclose. The agreement between plaintiff and the mortgagor was codified in an order of the trial court on April 15, 1994. The order determined that plaintiff's lien was superior to the mortgagor's, but noted that the parties stipulated that plaintiff would seek other avenues to satisfy its judgment, foreclosing only as a last resort. MCL 570.1121(1) provides, in part, that the trial court may order that a construction lien be satisfied "out of the rents, profits, and income from the real property to which the construction lien has attached." We hold that plaintiff's action did not lose its characterization as an action to enforce "a construction lien through foreclosure" simply because plaintiff sought avenues other than foreclosure to satisfy the judgment on its valid construction lien.