State Ex Rel. Heil v. GREEN BAY POLICE & FIRE COM'N
[…] Therefore, Theisen's deposition is not necessary to determine that the PFC's process was tainted.

¶ 20. We also do not address the PFC's argument that we should determine whether it had just cause to support its decision. Because the trial court is not required to make a just cause determination based on the record of a tainted proceeding, a full rehearing is appropriate.

By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted 10-1-02.

[1] WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.13(5)(i) provides, in relevant part:

Any person suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced, or removed by the board may appeal from the order of the board to the circuit court by serving written notice of the appeal on the secretary of the board within 10 days after the order is filed.... The question to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence is there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the charges against the accused?

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] While there are two orders vacating the two PFC decisions and remanding to the PFC, the effect of the second order is to clarify the first order.