Wood v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, then we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and the statute is enforced as written. People v. Stone, 463 Mich. 558, 562, 621 N.W.2d 702 (2001). A necessary corollary of these principles is that a court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself. Omne Financial, Inc. v. Shacks, Inc., 460 Mich. 305, 311, 596 N.W.2d 591 (1999).

Turning to the statute at issue here, M.C.L. § 500.3108(1) provides in pertinent part that "the benefits payable for a survivor's loss in connection with the death of a person in a single 30-day period shall not exceed...." The clear and unambiguous words of the statute reflect that § 3108 imposes a limit on the benefits payable, not the benefits receivable. That is, it is a limitation on the amount the insurer actually has to pay, not on the amount the insured is to receive.