Wood v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] That is, plaintiff seeks to recover nonduplicate benefits.

Turning to the issue of the funeral benefit, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the setoff provision of § 3109 applies. We agree. The trial court concluded that, because plaintiff received a funeral benefit under worker's compensation that exceeded the $5,000 maximum, the § 3109 setoff for the funeral benefit reduced the funeral benefit under § 3107 to zero. However, once again the clear and unambiguous words of the statute do not support the trial court's interpretation. MCL 500.3107(1)(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include ... funeral and burial expenses in the amount set forth in the policy which shall not be less than $1,750.00 or more than $5,000.00." Furthermore, as noted above, subsection 3109(1) provides for a setoff against "personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."

The clear and unambiguous language of § 3107 establishes that the funeral and burial expenses benefit under an insurance policy is not personal protection insurance coverage.[2] Further, the clear and unambiguous language of § 3109 establishes a setoff against personal protection insurance benefits. Therefore, there can be no setoff under § 3109 against funeral and burial expenses.

Defendant cites Michigan No Fault Automobile Cases: Law & Practice (2d ed., 2000 Cum Supp, ICLE), p. A-16 for the proposition that, in adopting the current version of § 3107, the Legislature unintentionally omitted the words "excess of" from the statute, which had been in the previous version of the statute, and that the portion of § 3107 quoted above should read "Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include... funeral and burial expenses in excess of the amount set forth in the policy...."

Defendant's argument, however, must fail. Even if we were convinced beyond all doubt that the Legislature unintentionally omitted the words "excess of" from the statute, we cannot reinsert them. We must accept the clear and unambiguous language of the statute as written. Roberts, supra.