Board of County Commissioners v. Blosser
[…] *1239 After obtaining appraisals, the parties may use them "to negotiate in good faith for the acquisition of the property interest, but neither the condemning authority nor such person shall be bound by such appraisals." Section 38-1-121(1), C.R.S. (1991 Cum.Supp.).

Section 38-1-121(3), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A) states that:

Nothing in this section shall be construed as in any way limiting the obligation of the condemning authority to negotiate in good faith for the acquisition of any property interest sought prior to instituting eminent domain proceedings or as in any way limiting the discovery rights of parties to eminent domain proceedings.

At issue here is whether the County negotiated in good faith.

The motion to dismiss was principally founded on Jefferson County Land Development Regulations, pt. IV, § 1.3.1, which provides in pertinent part that the property owners will: