Board of County Commissioners v. Blosser
[…] Under the circumstances here, we conclude that the court erred in determining that the County failed to bargain in good faith.

Section 38-1-102(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A) allows a petition for condemnation to be filed in all cases in which the right to take private property for public or private use without the owner's consent is conferred by general laws or special charter and the compensation to be paid for the property cannot be agreed upon by the parties interested.

Section 38-1-101, C.R.S. (1991 Cum.Supp.) provides that:

In all cases in which compensation is not made by the state in its corporate capacity, such compensation shall be ascertained by a board of commissioners of not less than three disinterested and impartial freeholders ... or by a jury when required by the owner of the property.. . . All questions and issues, except the amount of compensation, shall be determined by the court unless all parties interested in the action stipulate and agree that the compensation may be so ascertained by the court.

*1239 After obtaining appraisals, the parties may use them "to negotiate in good faith for the acquisition of the property interest, but neither the condemning authority nor such person shall be bound by such appraisals." Section 38-1-121(1), C.R.S. (1991 Cum.Supp.).