Wiles v. Welparnel Const. Co., Inc.
[…] They further argue that it is apparent that T. T. Nelson is obviously not a defendant because he is not named in the case's caption. We do not believe the distinction can be made. The words "Registered Agent" have no meaning or function except that of designating the person to whom the summons is directed as being the registered agent of the corporate entity thereafter named.

Plaintiffs also contend that Welparnel Construction Company has voluntarily submitted to the court's jurisdiction and waived its jurisdictional defense. The argument is without merit. G.S. 1-75.7 provides that a court may exercise jurisdiction over a person who makes a general appearance in an action. The statute further provides, however, "that obtaining an extension of time within which to answer or otherwise plead shall not be considered a general appearance." Rule 12(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure expressly provides that "obtaining an extension of time within which to answer or otherwise plead shall not constitute a waiver of any defense herein set forth."