PHANNA K. XIENG, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Therefore, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended by the Civil Rights Act of 1991 is applicable to this case, and the trial court's award of expert witness fees to Mr. Xieng was proper under RCW 49.60.030(2). Given this conclusion, we need not resolve any conflict between Blair v. WSU, 108 Wash. 2d 558, 740 P.2d 1379 (1987) and Shannon v. Pay 'N Save Corp., 104 Wash. 2d 722, 709 P.2d 799 (1985).
IV
The final issue is whether a back pay award must be adjusted when an employer eliminates the position sought by the employee plaintiff. RCW 49.60.030(2), which defines the scope of remedies available under RCW 49.60, provides:
*531 Any person deeming himself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the cost of suit including a reasonable attorney's fees....
We have interpreted RCW 49.60.030(2) as authorizing an award of back pay. See Davis v. Department of Labor & Indus., 94 Wash. 2d 119, 127, 615 P.2d 1279 (1980).