PHANNA K. XIENG, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Xieng's employment. Therefore, we treat this case as though the trial court made a finding that the disability insurance policy was a fringe benefit of Mr. Xieng's employment. Accordingly, the trial court correctly applied the collateral source rule and disallowed the Bank's requested offset for the disability benefits.
III
The third issue is whether the trial court properly included expert witness fees in its costs award. RCW 49.60.030(2), the remedial provision of RCW 49.60, provides:
Any person deeming himself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent *527 jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the cost of suit including a reasonable attorney's fees or any other remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964....
Our previous cases discussing the proper scope of a costs award under RCW 49.60.030(2) are in conflict. Compare Blair v. WSU, 108 Wash. 2d 558, 740 P.2d 1379 (1987) with Shannon v. Pay 'N Save Corp., 104 Wash. 2d 722, 709 P.2d 799 (1985).