STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] *115 The state concedes that the sentencing court erred in imposing both a departure sentence and a dangerous offender sentence on each of the convictions and in imposing a 15-year minimum sentence pursuant to ORS 144.110. We accept the concession.
Under the sentencing guidelines, a sentencing court may impose a sentence outside the presumptive range if there are substantial and compelling reasons, OAR 253-08-001, or may find that a defendant is a dangerous offender and sentence the defendant to an indeterminate term of incarceration under ORS 161.725 and ORS 161.735. ORS 161.737 provides:
"(1) A sentence imposed under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, shall constitute a departure from the sentencing guidelines created by the rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board. The findings made to classify the defendant as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 shall constitute substantial and compelling reasons to depart from the presumptive sentence as provided by rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board.
"(2) When the sentence is imposed, the sentencing judge shall indicate on the record the reasons for the departure and the presumptive sentence that would have been imposed if the court had not imposed the sentence under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a departure."