Oostburg State Bank v. United Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff allowed the customer to draw against the checks before it presented such checks to the Defendant's bank, Citizens Bank of Sheboygan, for collection. Plaintiff claims to be a "holder in due course" of the checks. The facts of this matter are not before us on this appeal.

[2] On the day the letter was received by the law firm, December 27, 1983, Mocarski brought it and the entire file to Klug. At that time he advised Klug that he would be leaving the firm at the end of the week. Mocarski left on December 30, 1983.

[3] Section 807.05, Stats., provides:

"807.05 Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney."

[4] Section 801.15(1) and (5), Stats., provides:

"801.15 Time.