DAVID H. ARMSTRONG, as Administrator, Respondent,
[…] In May 1991, Staurset moved to be substituted as appellant and that motion was granted.
[4] Appellants assign error to numerous of the trial court's findings of fact. Those findings are, in reality, conclusions of law and, thus, are reviewed de novo. The only report of proceedings we have been furnished is the argument of counsel.
[5] RCW 11.84.900 provides:
"This chapter shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this state that no person shall be allowed to profit by his own wrong, wherever committed."
[6] RCW 26.16.120 provides:
"Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter or in any law of this state, shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property, then owned by them or afterwards to be acquired, to take effect upon the death of either...."
[7] This is in accord with Washington case law, which provides that: "[w]hen one of the parties to the recorded contract dies, the agreement is completely executed thus title to the community property immediately vests as the sole and separate property of the survivor." (Italics omitted.)