DAVID H. ARMSTRONG, as Administrator, Respondent,
[…] [3] Orval Bray died on November 13, 1990. In March 1991, Staurset, the intervenor, was appointed the administrator with will annexed of Orval's estate. In May 1991, Staurset moved to be substituted as appellant and that motion was granted.
[4] Appellants assign error to numerous of the trial court's findings of fact. Those findings are, in reality, conclusions of law and, thus, are reviewed de novo. The only report of proceedings we have been furnished is the argument of counsel.
[5] RCW 11.84.900 provides:
"This chapter shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this state that no person shall be allowed to profit by his own wrong, wherever committed."
[6] RCW 26.16.120 provides: