DAVID H. ARMSTRONG, as Administrator, Respondent,
[…] See also United States v. Overman, 424 F.2d 1142 (9th Cir.1970) (in Washington, the interest of each spouse in the community is intangible, equal, present, and vested); Occidental Life Ins. Co. v. Powers, 192 Wash. 475, 74 P.2d 27, 114 A.L.R. 531 (1937) (spouses have a vested right in community property). He maintains that, pursuant to RCW 11.02.070, he had a present vested interest in an undivided half of their property *740 at the time of her death that was unaffected by the slayer statutes. RCW 11.02.070 provides:
Upon the death of a decedent, a one-half share of the community property shall be confirmed to the surviving spouse, and the other one-half share shall be subject to testamentary disposition by the decedent, ....