State v. Byrd
[…] The results are:

In 80CRS8961A, judgment is arrested.

In 80CRS8961B, 80CRS8960, and 80CRS8962,

No error.

ARNOLD and HILL, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] § 15A-926. Joinder of offenses and defendants.—(a) Joinder of Offenses.—Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Each offense must be stated in a separate count as required by G.S. 15A-924.

[2] G.S. 15A-1233(b) reads as follows:

(b) Upon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence. If the judge permits the jury to take to the jury room requested exhibits and writings, he may have the jury take additional material or first review other evidence relating to the same issue so as not to give undue prominence to the exhibits or writings taken to the jury room. If the judge permits an exhibit to be taken to the jury room, he must, upon request, instruct the jury not to conduct any experiments with the exhibit.