THE STATE
[…] I, Sec. I, Par. XVIII. OCGA §§ 16-1-6, 16-1-7, and 16-1-8 extend the proscription of double jeopardy beyond those constitutional limits by placing limitations upon multiple prosecutions, convictions and punishments *371 for the same criminal conduct. Stone v. State, 166 Ga. App. 245 (1) (304 SE2d 94) (1983).
OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) requires that all crimes arising from the same conduct and known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing prosecution and within the jurisdiction of a single court must be prosecuted together. OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) bars a subsequent prosecution for the same or a different crime if such former prosecution resulted in either a conviction or acquittal and "is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution . . ." McCannon v. State, 252 Ga. 515, 517 (315 SE2d 413) (1984).
Appellant argues that since the previous convictions for shoplifting were void because the act with which appellees were charged was not a crime (see Martin, supra, Division 1), jeopardy did not attach. We disagree.