Hursey v. Hursey
[…] Because the validly recorded mortgage was prior in time to the subsequent judgment for equitable division in favor of Jean Hursey, the mortgage must be accorded priority pursuant to Section 30-7-10 of the South Carolina Code of Laws of 1976.[3]

For the reasons given herein, the judgment of the circuit court is

Reversed.

SHAW and GOOLSBY. JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] In Parrott v. Parrott, the South Carolina Supreme Court recognized for the first time the interest of the homemaker spouse in the property of the titled spouse based solely on homemaker services.

[2] 1. S.C. Code Ann. Section 20-7-420(2) (Cum. Supp. 1984) provides: The family court shall have exclusive jurisdiction:....

(2) To hear and determine actions:

For divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation ... and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in and to the real and personal property of the marriage... if requested by either party in the pleadings. (emphasis added).

[3] We do not know if Jean Hursey sought to have the conveyance set aside as fraudulent because the pleadings were not made a part of the record.