Albright v. BUTTERWORTH HMO
[…] Plaintiffs did not dispute the issues of fact as established by defendant in its motion for summary disposition.

Plaintiffs have raised only one issue on appeal for our resolution: whether the trial court erred in granting summary disposition for defendant because the coordination-of-benefits provision in defendant's health maintenance organization (HMO) *285 contract is invalid under the Coordination of Benefits Act, MCL 550.251 et seq.; MSA 24.13671 et seq. Plaintiffs argue that MCL 550.253(2); MSA 24.13673(2) prohibits the provision in defendant's contract regarding the coordination of benefits. MCL 550.253(2); MSA 24.13673(2) provides as follows:

Any such policy or certificate which contains a coordination of benefits provision shall provide that benefits under the policy or certificate shall not be reduced or otherwise limited because of the existence of another nongroup contract which is issued as a hospital indemnity, surgical indemnity, specified disease, or other policy of disability insurance as defined in section 3400 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, being section 500.3400 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

Plaintiffs argue that a no-fault policy falls within the definition of a "policy of disability insurance" under MCL 500.3400; MSA 24.13400, thereby making MCL 550.253(2); MSA 24.13673(2) applicable to this case to prohibit defendant's coordination clause.