UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] election between statutory means, but instead the question is
whether factual concurrence is required in regard to what
particular act(s) constituted solicitation. In other words, if
19
some jurors believed that certain statements or acts constituted
the offense of solicitation of arson and other jurors believed that
different statements or acts constituted solicitation, does that
disagreement indicate a reasonable doubt that Caldwell committed
the offense of solicitation of arson? See Correa-Ventura, 6 F.3d
at 1082-83.
The statute in question, 18 U.S.C. § 373 provides that:
Whoever, with intent that another person engage in
conduct constituting a felony that has an element the
use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
against property or against the person of another in
violation of the laws of the United States, and under
circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent,
solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to
persuade such other person to engage in such conduct,
shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum
term of imprisonment . . . prescribed for the punishment
of the crime solicited . . . .
The plain language of § 373 does not indicate a requirement of
unanimity regarding what particular statements or acts constitute
solicitation. As the Government asserts, the focus of the offense
is persuading one to commit that offense, and persuasion of another