STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Although he was a codefendant of Pettit and Iwen at the trial, Ingram has not appealed his conviction.
[3] In addition, Iwen requested that the trial court adopt his modified version of the standard instruction.
[4] Our references to the armed burglary charge in this opinion consciously bear in mind that we deal here with a charge of armed burglary with intent to steal. See sec. 943.10(1), Stats. The discussion and holding of this opinion as it applies to intent to steal would not apply where burglary is charged "with intent to ... commit a felony." See id.
[5] Section 805.18(2), Stats., states:
No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of drawing, selection or misdirection of jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgement, or to secure a new trial.