Ruff v. Isaac
[…] Because plaintiffs in this case could not be "readily located," mailing of the notice was sufficient.[5] Compare Powelson v. United States, 979 *60 F.2d 141 (C.A.9, 1992) . In sum, therefore, we conclude that no genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether the IRS' service of the notices of seizure and sale was proper.

B

Notice of Deficiency

Plaintiffs also maintain that the IRS failed to deliver a notice of deficiency as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6212. The statute provides in relevant part:

(a) In general.—If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail.
(b) Address for notice of deficiency.—
(1) Income and gift taxes and certain excise taxes.—In the absence of notice to the Secretary under section 6903 of the existence of a fiduciary relationship, notice of a deficiency in respect of a tax imposed by subtitle A, chapter 12, chapter 41, chapter 42, chapter 43, or chapter 44, if mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address, shall be sufficient for purposes of subtitle A, chapter 12, chapter 41, chapter 42, chapter 43, chapter 44, and this chapter even if such taxpayer is deceased, or is under a legal disability, or, in the case of a corporation, has terminated its existence. [26 U.S.C.§ 6212(a), (b)(1).]

The IRS must mail a notice of deficiency by certified or registered mail before it can make an assessment for delinquent taxes, which in turn is a prerequisite to the seizing and selling of the taxpayer's property. Wiley v.