STATE of Alaska for the Use of Frederick L. SMITH, d/b/a SMITH Masonry, and Frederick L. Smith, d/b/a Smith Masonry, Appellants,
[…] [14] Accordingly, we do not reach appellant's challenge of the trial court's decision not to enter judgment jointly and severally against H & S and Tyonek. As a result of the directed verdict, no compensable claims against Tyonek remained.
[15] AS 08.18.011 provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for a person to submit a bid or work as a contractor until that person has been issued a certificate of registration by the Department of Commerce and Economic Development.
[16] AS 08.18.071 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Each applicant shall, at the time of applying for a certificate of registration, file with the commissioner a surety bond running to the State of Alaska... .
[17] AS 08.18.101 provides in pertinent part:
Each applicant, at the time of applying for registration, shall file with the commissioner satisfactory evidence that the applicant has in effect public liability and property damage insurance... .
[18] Balboa Ins. Co. v.