Breedlove Ex Rel. Howard v. AEROTRIM
[…] Howard to later call Mr. Gellert. It was not error for the trial court to allow the jury to hear this small portion of the taped message, particularly after Mrs. Gellert had testified that she was not aware of any such conversation between her husband and Ms. Howard.

(c) Reference to Settlement Negotiations

Defendant contends that the admission of the answering machine message and Ms. Howard's testimony regarding her conversation with Mr. Gellert violated the prohibition against reference to settlement negotiations found in Rule 408 of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence and N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l). Rule 408 of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence prohibits "evidence of conduct or evidence of statements made in compromise negotiations." N.C.G.S. § 8C-1, Rule 408 (1999). N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l) prohibits "evidence of statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement conference." These rules, however, do not prohibit the presentation of evidence of statements made in compromise *218 negotiations, if offered for some other purpose. Renner v. Hawk, 125 N.C.App. 483, 492-93, 481 S.E.2d 370, 375-76, disc. review denied, 346 N.C. 283, 487 S.E.2d 553 (1997).

Mr.