ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] We should not depart from that rule."
The Court said in its majority opinion in the Doelle Case (p 249):
"In the last analysis, the law is not vindictive, and possibly the criminal code should be amended as was done in Iowa, so as to credit a prisoner on a new sentence with the time he has served under a void sentence. This also would bring uniformity in the practice. This, however, is a matter for the legislature, not for us."
After decisions in the Doelle and DeMeerleer Cases, the legislature enacted PA 1954, No 205 (CL 1948, § 769.11a [Stat Ann 1954 Cum Supp § 28.1083(1)]), which reads:
"Whenever any person has been heretofore or hereafter convicted of any crime within this State and has served any time upon a void sentence, the trial court, in imposing sentence upon conviction or acceptance of a plea of guilty based upon facts arising out of the earlier void conviction, may in imposing the sentence specifically grant or allow the defendant credit against and by reduction of the statutory maximum by the time already served by such defendant on the sentence imposed for the prior erroneous conviction. Failure of the corrections commission to carry out the terms of said sentence shall be cause for the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus to have the prisoner brought before the court for the taking of such further action as the court may again determine."
This expression of legislative intent as thus stated should be given full import. By its language this enactment was made retroactive.