James Finley TOLLIVER, Plaintiff,
[…] Upon this appeal, granted upon the application of the United States, it seeks reversal of the judgment dismissing its claim and remand of this action to the circuit court with directions that it enter a judgment in favor of the United States for the full amount of its claim for the hospital and medical care and treatment which it has furnished to the plaintiff.
The federal statute upon which the United States relies to sustain its claim, 42 U.S.C., Section 2651, to the extent here pertinent, contains these provisions: "(a) In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment * * * to a person who is injured or suffers a disease, * * * under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person * * * to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and shall, as to this right, be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person, * * * has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished. The head of the department or agency of the United States furnishing such care or treatment may also require the injured or diseased person, * * * to assign his claim or cause of action against the third person to the extent of that right or claim."