DETROIT BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Margreta v Ambassador Steel Co, 380 Mich. 513, 521; 158 NW2d 473 (1968).
The reason underlying the MESC's position that only economic aspects of suitability can be considered is to avoid the denial of approval and certification of its unemployment program by the United States Secretary of Labor and the loss of federal funds and credits which are dependent upon such approval and certification.[3]
*371 To gain the approval and certification of its unemployment program and qualify for such federal benefits, the state unemployment laws must substantially comply with 26 USC 3304(a)(6)(A) which provides in pertinent part:
"compensation is payable on the basis of service * * *, in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to such law; except that