April 5, 1984.*426 James A. Bamberger, Norman R. McNulty, Jr., and Terrence V. Sawyer of Spokane Legal Services Center, for appellants.
[…] On November 25, 1981, the Commission issued its decision allowing WWP a rate increase of $20,174,000 for electric operations. Appellants filed a petition for judicial review of the Commission's decision in the Superior Court for Thurston County, naming WWP and the Commission as respondents. The trial court entered a decree upholding the Commission. We accepted direct review.
RCW 80.04.250 provides in relevant part:
Valuation of public service property. The commission shall have power upon complaint or upon its own motion to ascertain and determine the fair value for rate making purposes of the property of any public service company used and useful for service in this state and shall exercise such power whenever it shall deem such valuation or determination necessary or proper under any of the provisions of this title.
(Italics ours.)
The issue which appellants pose is this: is CWIP "used and useful" for service within the meaning of RCW 80.04.250? If not, appellants contend the Commission exceeded its statutory authority by including the CWIP associated with Colstrip Units 3 and 4 in WWP's rate base.