LAWRENCE E. NELSON, ET AL, Plaintiffs, BARRIE COLE, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] The court also relied upon public policy in reaching its decision.
Such a contract is readily distinguishable from the contract the Coles entered into with S T & D, where there is no evidence of intent to convey until clear title is obtained and the transaction closed. This distinction makes the reasoning of the State Sav. & Loan case inapplicable here.
In contending they had a right to pay off their pro rata share of the obligation secured by the deed of trust and thus leave their apartment unaffected by the foreclosure proceedings, the Coles rely upon RCW 64.32.070,[2] which provides in part as follows:
(2) In the event a lien against two or more apartments becomes effective, the apartment owners of the separate apartments may remove their apartment and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities appurtenant to such apartment from the lien by payment of the fractional or proportional amounts attributable to each of the apartments affected.
The prorated discharge provisions of RCW 64.32.070 *321 apply only to apartment owners. "Apartment owner" is defined in RCW 64.32.010(2) as follows: