Danger v. Strother
[…] In terms of law the actions of the Defendant were wilful." For this reason, we find appellant's third enumeration of error to be without merit.

4. Appellant's fifth enumeration assigns error to the trial court in granting judgment for damages, attorney fees, and exemplary damages.

OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides, inter alia, that once a case is in default, plaintiff "shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence without the intervention of a jury, unless the action is one exdelicto or involves unliquidated damages, in which event the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence [as to] damages . . ."

*610 This is the exact procedure followed in the case sub judice; therefore, we find appellant's fifth enumeration to be without merit.

Judgment affirmed. Banke, P. J., and Pope, J., concur.