RESOLUTION TRUST CORPORATION, Plaintiff,
[…] Gravee, 1995 W.L. 75373 (N.D.Ill. 1995).
[29] Resolution Trust Corp. v. Smith, see note 13, supra; Resolution Trust Corp. v. Farmer, see note 7, supra; Clark v. Milam, see note 7, supra; Hecht v. Resolution Trust Corp., see note 9, supra.
[30] Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Dawson, see note 6, supra. See also, International Bankers Life Ins. Co. v. Holloway, 368 S.W.2d 567, 580 (Tex. 1963).
[31] Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Dawson, see note 6 at 1312, supra; Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Shrader & York, 991 F.2d 216, 227 (5th Cir.1993).
[32] Title 18 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 381.26 provides in pertinent part:
"... 2. The bylaws or a resolution of a savings and loan association as adopted or amended by the members or stockholders may include a provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of a director to the association or its holding company, or to the shareholders of either for any negligence in the performance of his duties but not for:
a. any breach of the director's duty of loyalty to the association or its holding company, or to the shareholders of either;
b. acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a violation of law; or
c. any transaction from which the director derived an improper personal benefit...."
Title 18 O.S.Supp. 1992 § 1006 provides in pertinent part: