STONE et al.
[…] In re Wheeler, 5 B.R. 600. However, the automatic stay does not affect actions against property which is not part of the debtor's estate. In re Fintel, 10 B.R. 50, 51-52.
Thus, the trial court's reference to an "independent liability" of the garnishees apparently reflects a determination that the sum set forth in its judgment does not include any amount which is a part of the estate of the defendant (debtor). The validity of this conclusion may be determined through consideration of the language of OCGA § 18-4-92 (formerly Code Ann. § 46-514 (Ga. L. 1976, pp. 1608, 1622)) which provides that the liability of the garnishee is limited to the money or other property it has delivered to the court with its answer "plus any money or other property the court finds subject to garnishment which the garnishee has failed to deliver to the court." No money or other property having been delivered to the trial court, we are involved only with sums subject to garnishment which the garnishee has failed to deliver to the court. As to what is subject to garnishment, see OCGA § 18-4-111 (formerly Code Ann. § 46-702 (Ga.