In re ALTON D.
[…] *405 ¶ 12 First, the statutes governing victims' rights in juvenile cases, A.R.S. §§ 8-381 to -419 (West 1999 & Supp.1999),[5] clearly intend that victims submit claims for restitution prior to entry of the final disposition order.[6] By statute, victims have the right to attend and be heard at all proceedings the juvenile is entitled to attend. See A.R.S. § 8-400. Importantly, however, the statutes distinguish between those hearings at which victims can present evidence, as is necessary to establish a restitution claim, and those hearings at which their role is more limited. Section 8-391 defines a victim's right "to be present and be heard at any predisposition or disposition proceeding pursuant to § 8-405." Section 8-405, in turn, provides that a victim "may present evidence, information and opinions that concern ... the need for restitution at any predisposition or disposition proceeding." (Emphasis added.)