In re ALTON D.
[…] See A.R.S. § 8-400. Importantly, however, the statutes distinguish between those hearings at which victims can present evidence, as is necessary to establish a restitution claim, and those hearings at which their role is more limited. Section 8-391 defines a victim's right "to be present and be heard at any predisposition or disposition proceeding pursuant to § 8-405." Section 8-405, in turn, provides that a victim "may present evidence, information and opinions that concern ... the need for restitution at any predisposition or disposition proceeding." (Emphasis added.) In contrast, the statute governing hearings to modify probation, while providing victims the right to be present and heard, gives no authority to victims to present evidence. See A.R.S. § 8-406. We find it significant that the legislature drew this distinction.