SCOTT POULTRY COMPANY
[…] The ten-year statute applies only to cases "not otherwise limited," and as to actions for recovery of real estate there are two statutes, G.S. § 1-38 and G.S. § 1-40, which are expressly applicable. Williams v. Scott, 122 N.C. 545, 29 S.E. 877. G.S. § 1-52 relates to recovery of real estate only where property is sold for the nonpayment of taxes within three years after the execution of a sheriff's deed, G.S. § 1-52(10), and is therefore not applicable. It is also evident that twenty years have not elapsed since defendant went into possession of the premises, and therefore G.S. § 1-40 does not apply.
The remaining statute of limitation as to real property is G.S. § 1-38, which provides:
"When a person or those under whom he claims is and has been in possession of any real property, under known and visible lines and boundaries and under color of title, for seven years, no entry shall be made or action sustained against such possessor by a person having any right or title to the same, except during the seven years next after his right or title has descended or accrued, who in default of suing within that time shall be excluded from any claim thereafter made; and such possession, so held, is a perpetual bar against all persons not under *697 disability; Provided, that commissioner's deeds in judicial sales and trustee's deeds under foreclosure shall also constitute color of title."
A deed obtained from the purchase of land at a mortgage foreclosure sale constitutes color of title, even though the foreclosure sale was defective or void. Corbett v. Corbett, 249 N.C. 585, 107 S.E. 2d 165.
In connection with this plea in bar, the court found as a fact: