JELLIBEANS, INC.
[…] Under the parol evidence rule, such evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written contract, OCGA § 13-2-2 (1) (Code Ann. § 20-704), but parol evidence is admissible to explain ambiguities and to aid in the construction of contracts. Kellos v. Parker-Sharpe, Inc., 245 Ga. 130, 132 (263 SE2d 138) (1980).
Baker also argues, however, that the option is unenforceable because it fails as a complete memorandum to satisfy the requirements of the Statute of Frauds. Baker correctly states that the option is subject to the provisions of the Statute of Frauds. OCGA § 13-5-30 (Code Ann. § 20-401) provides: "To make the following *460 obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him:... (4) Any contract for sale of land, or any interest in, or concerning lands;..." He incorrectly assumes, however, that the whole agreement must be contained in the one signed writing sought to be enforced. See North &c. v. Mendel, 73 Ga. 400 (2) (1884); Turner v. Lorillard Co., 100 Ga. 645, 650 (28 S.E. 383) (1897).