Vaughan v. Greater Huntington Park & Recreation District
[…] Under W.Va.Code, 58-5-1 (1925), appeals only may be taken from final decisions of a circuit court. A case is final only when it terminates the litigation between the parties on the merits of the case and leaves nothing to be done but to enforce by execution what has been determined.

Although West Virginia Code § 58-5-1 underwent significant revision in 1998, the general rule remains that an appeal lies from a final judgment. With specific regard to civil actions, West Virginia Code § 58-5-1 (1998) (2005 Repl. Vol.) currently provides:

A party to a civil action may appeal to the Supreme Court of Appeals from a final judgment of any circuit court or from an order of any circuit court constituting a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all claims or parties upon an express determination by the circuit court that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment as to such claims or parties....

(emphases added). A companion provision to this statute is found in Rule 54 of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure (hereinafter "Rule 54"). Section (a) of Rule 54 provides that the use of the term "judgment" in the rules means "any order from which an appeal lies."