UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] accordingly, the jury awarded Yankee damages. Yankee moved for
entry of judgment on the verdict, and Dunkin’ moved for judgment as
a matter of law. The court granted Dunkin’s motion on the DTPA
claim, but rejected Dunkin’s motion on the breach of contract claim
and entered judgment on the verdict on this claim. Both parties
appealed. We consider their arguments below.
II.
Yankee first argues that the district court erred in granting
Dunkin’s motion for a judgment as a matter of law on Yankee’s DTPA
claim. The jury found that Dunkin’ violated § 17.46 of the DTPA by
engaging in “[f]alse, misleading, or deceptive act or practices in
the conduct of any trade or commerce” and that Dunkin violated §
17.50 of the DTPA by engaging in “unconscionable” activities.
Yankee argues that the record supports the verdict on its §
17.46 misrepresentation claim. According to Yankee, Dunkin’
violated its promise to maintain standards of cleanliness, quality,