Griessel v. Temas Eye Center, Pc
[…] Such a variance is not permitted under the RUAA because the employment contract was entered into after 1 January 2004. Accordingly, the RUAA applies, not the NCUAA.

We now reach the merits of defendants' argument: (1) that the trial court should have granted defendants' motion to compel arbitration based upon North Carolina's strong public policy favoring arbitration, and (2) that it was reversible error for the trial court to deny defendants' motion to compel arbitration without making findings of fact.

Section 1-569.7, the requirements of which a party also may not waive pursuant to § 1-569.4(c), states:

(a) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
* * *
(2) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-569.7(a) (2007) (emphasis added). This section replaced the following, less concise section of the NCUAA:

(a) On application of a party showing an agreement described in G.S. 1-567.2; and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-567.3(a) (2001) (repealed effective 1 January 2004).