Griessel v. Temas Eye Center, Pc
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-569.4(a) (2007). Section 1-569.4(c) states, in relevant part:

A party to an agreement to arbitrate ... may not waive, or the parties shall not vary the effect of, the requirements of this section or G.S. 1-569.3(a), 1-569.7.... Any waiver contrary to this section shall not be effective but shall not have the effect of voiding the agreement to arbitrate.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-569.4(c) (2007). Sub-section (c) disallows parties to a contract from waiving or varying the effect of § 1-569.3(a), which states that the RUAA "governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after January 1, 2004." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-569.3(a) (2007).