In Re EC
[…] See also OCGA § 20-2-699 ("Any person assuming temporary custody of a child pursuant to Code Section 20-2-698 shall immediately deliver the child either to the parent, guardian, or other person having control or charge of the child or to the school from which the child is absent, or if the child is found to have been adjudged a delinquent or unruly, he shall cause the child to be brought before the probation officer of the county having jurisdiction over such child.").

[2] Under OCGA § 16-10-24(a), "a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor."

[3] In fact, the evidence in the record demonstrates that E.C. was truant on the day at issue.