In Re EC
[…] Thus, the evidence also supports the court's adjudication of E.C. as delinquent based upon an act of obstructing a police officer.

Judgment affirmed.

BLACKBURN, P.J., and MILLER, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Pursuant to OCGA § 20-2-698,

[a]ny peace officer may assume temporary custody, during school hours, of any child subject to compulsory school attendance who is found away from home and who is absent from a public or private school or a home study program without a valid written excuse from school officials or from the parent or guardian in charge of the home study program.

See also OCGA § 20-2-699 ("Any person assuming temporary custody of a child pursuant to Code Section 20-2-698 shall immediately deliver the child either to the parent, guardian, or other person having control or charge of the child or to the school from which the child is absent, or if the child is found to have been adjudged a delinquent or unruly, he shall cause the child to be brought before the probation officer of the county having jurisdiction over such child.").