First Interstate Bank of Washington, N.A. v. Westcap Forest Products, Inc.
[…] II

Loth's remaining arguments are that the trial court erred by permitting the Thurston County Sheriff to amend his returns, and by failing to quash the writs of attachment because the returns were defective. As already noted, the sheriff's unamended returns stated that First Interstate's writs of attachment had been issued by the Thurston County Superior Court, and that the writs had been levied against "WestCap Forest Products, Inc., a Washington Corporation; et al., defendant(s), or either of them".

[2] RCW 6.25.280 provides:

This chapter shall be liberally construed, and the plaintiff, at any time when objection is made thereto, shall be permitted to amend any defect in the complaint, affidavit, bond, writ or other proceeding, and no attachment shall be quashed or dismissed, or the property attached released, if the defect in any of the proceedings has been or can be amended so as to show that a legal cause for the attachment existed at the time it was issued, and the court shall give the plaintiff a reasonable time to perfect such defective proceedings.

*905 This statute expressly authorizes amendments of the kind made here. After the amendments, the sheriffs returns were not defective. Thus, Loth's arguments fail.

Affirmed.

ALEXANDER and HOUGHTON, JJ., concur.

NOTES