First Interstate Bank of Washington, N.A. v. Westcap Forest Products, Inc.
[…] Loth then appealed.

I

Loth's first argument is that First Interstate's writs of attachment are invalid because they were not accompanied by attachment bonds. At least tacitly, Loth asserts that it has standing to complain about lack of a bond, and that neither Westbrook nor Blackhills could waive bond.

RCW 6.25.080(1) provides in pertinent part:

[B]efore the writ of attachment shall issue, the plaintiff ... shall execute and file with the clerk a surety bond or undertaking in the sum in no case less than three thousand dollars ... and double the amount for which plaintiff demands judgment, or such other amount as the court shall fix, conditional that the plaintiff will prosecute the action without delay and will pay all costs that may be adjudged to the defendant, and all damages that the defendant may sustain by reason of the writ of attachment ..., not exceeding the amount specified in such bond or undertaking, as the penalty thereof, should the same be wrongfully, oppressively or maliciously sued out.

[1] In our view, this statute does not require a bond for the benefit of everyone in the world; rather, it requires a bond for the benefit of the owner or others having an interest in the attached property at the time of the issuance of the attachment.